California’s Proposition 22 and TNC Liability
[…] The ballot Title and Summary made this narrow aim explicit: “Exempts app-based transportation and delivery companies from providing employee benefits to certain drivers.” A “Yes” vote meant these companies “could hire drivers as independent contractors” such that drivers “would not get standard benefits and protections that businesses must provide employees.” In other words, Prop 22’s focus was on gig economy employment status and benefits, not on tort liability.
The text of the initiative itself confirms this limited scope. Prop 22’s operative provision, now Business & Professions Code section 7451, is pointedly titled “Protecting Independence.” It declares that “an app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver’s relationship with a network company” (emphasis added), so long as certain conditions are met. Those conditions (e.g., allowing driver control over working hours and ride acceptance) are hallmarks of an independent contractor relationship in the labor context.